Onam

Onam Security capability matrix

The 26 capabilities of Onam Security in one table: what each does, how far it reaches, and the limit we state openly.

Each row links to its product page. Available with limits means the capability ships today and has a boundary a buyer should know before relying on it. For the features inside each capability, see Features by capability.

Posture & Identity

CapabilityWhat it doesStatusReachStated limit
CNAPPCombines seven pillar scores (misconfiguration, detection and identity, workloads, data, network, threat, application security) into one 0–100 posture score.AvailableOne score per tenantCloud cost is not part of the score.
CSPMFinds misconfigurations in what is deployed.Available9,853 posture checks across 7 cloudsChecks deployed resources, not Terraform templates (Code Security covers templates). On AWS, no secret is stored: Onam assumes a read-only role.
CIEMWorks out effective permissions and escalation paths.Available with limitsUnused access, access reviews, shadow admins and role chains: AWS onlyThose four parts run on AWS only today. Unused-access analysis also needs cloud audit logs flowing into Onam.
IAM SecurityChecks MFA, access keys and policy hygiene.Available1,459 identity rules in the catalogue, 7 clouds—
Asset InventoryLists every discovered resource in one place.Available549 services across 7 clouds—

Threat & Attack

CapabilityWhat it doesStatusReachStated limit
Attack PathShows routes to the most valuable assets and the choke points that cut them.Available—Dollar figures are loss estimates per finding, for ranking. They are not a price for a whole route and not predictions.
CDR (Detection)Behavioural threat detection at three levels.AvailableAudit logs from all 7 clouds—
Threat DetectionAttack chains mapped to MITRE ATT&CK.Available——
Risk QuantificationA FAIR-style loss estimate on each finding.Available—Estimates for ranking, not predictions.

Data & Network

CapabilityWhat it doesStatusReachStated limit
DSPM (Data Security)Labels sensitive data stores, shows who can reach them and where data flows.Available with limits7 clouds, cloud data storesLabels come from metadata only (store names, tags, column names). It never opens a file or reads a row. A store with uninformative names and no tags gets no label. Copies made by scripts are not visible.
Database SecurityManaged database posture plus CIS database benchmarks.Available1,321 data-protection rules in the catalogue—
Encryption & KeysKey inventory, rotation and who a key policy lets in.Available502 secrets and key rules in the catalogue—
Network SecuritySeven-layer network topology analysis.Available1,166 network rules in the catalogue—
API SecurityShadow APIs, authentication gaps and firewall coverage.AvailableGateway APIs on AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, OCI, Alibaba Cloud and Kubernetes—

Workloads & Code

CapabilityWhat it doesStatusReachStated limit
CWPP (Workloads)Protection view for virtual machines, containers, serverless and hosts.Available——
Agentless ScanningScans disk snapshots inside the customer’s own account.Available——
Container SecurityCluster, container service and image scanning.Available1,508 container and Kubernetes rules in the catalogue—
Vulnerability ManagementKnown vulnerabilities ranked with context, not only by severity score.Available——
Code SecurityStatic analysis, live-app testing, library checks and infrastructure-template checks.Available with limitsCode repositoriesNo pull-request comments. No IDE plugin. Cannot gate a build on new findings only (a pipeline can start a scan instead). Code findings are not yet linked to the running workload.
AI Code FixWrites a fix and pushes it to a branch.Available with limitsStatic-analysis findingsLibrary and live-app findings are not rewritten. The affected file is sent to a language model (Mistral).

SaaS, AI & Governance

CapabilityWhat it doesStatusReachStated limit
SaaS Security (SSPM)Posture checks for business SaaS platforms.Available with limits8 platforms; 433 CIS rules across 6 of themGitHub and Okta have posture checks but no CIS rule pack yet.
AI SecurityRisk checks for AI and machine-learning services such as SageMaker and Bedrock.AvailableAWS AI services (SageMaker, Bedrock)Checks cover AWS AI services only.
AI AssistantAnswers posture questions asked in plain language.Available——
RemediationFix guidance and a ready-made AI fix prompt for each finding.Available—Guidance only. Onam does not change the customer’s cloud.
ComplianceMaps findings to frameworks with evidence per control.Available with limits78 frameworksControls with no automated check are marked for manual review.
Technology EngineDiscovers running technology and checks it against CIS benchmarks.Available34 CIS technology benchmarks in 9 categories—

Coverage by cloud

"All rules" is the full rule catalogue. "Posture checks" is the subset the CSPM scanner runs.

CloudAll rulesPosture checksServices
AWS2,5682,018123
Oracle Cloud (OCI)2,1572,05961
Azure2,1011,92695
Alibaba Cloud1,5851,15168
Google Cloud1,4791,32271
Kubernetes92782468
IBM Cloud61655363
Total11,4339,853549

Rules by security area

AreaRules
Configuration2,689
Containers and Kubernetes1,508
Identity and access1,459
Data protection1,321
Logging1,295
Network1,166
Secrets and keys502
Storage and databases310
Applications and APIs241
Compute and workloads219

SaaS platforms

PlatformCIS rules
Microsoft 365130
GitLab122
Google Workspace89
Snowflake39
SharePoint37
Dynamics 36516
GitHubPosture checks, no CIS rule pack yet
OktaPosture checks, no CIS rule pack yet

Not in the product today

Things a buyer may expect that Onam Security does not do yet.

Not availableWhere it stands
Reading file or row contents to classify dataDSPM labels from metadata only
Data loss prevention and data labellingNot offered
Unused access, access reviews, shadow admins and role chains outside AWSAWS only today
Pull-request comments and an IDE pluginCode Security
Failing a build on new findings onlyCode Security
Linking a code finding to the workload built from itCode Security
AI fixes for library and live-app findingsAI Code Fix covers static analysis only
Template scanning inside the misconfiguration scannerHandled by Code Security instead
Making changes in the customer’s cloudOnam reads and recommends
A CIS rule pack for GitHub and OktaPosture checks only

Dollar figures in Attack Path and Risk Quantification are loss estimates for ranking, in the FAIR style published by The Open Group.